إضغط لتفاصيل الإعلانات



Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 73
Share
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    532
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    13

    Default خيركم من تعلم العلم وعلمه

    السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته

    ازيكم يا جماعه عاملين ايه
    اتمنى تكونوا بخير جميعا

    جت لى فكره فى دماغى اتمنيت انها تحوز اهتمامكم وتعجبكم
    يارب تعجبكم

    الفكره هيه

    ان كل واحد فينا يسال سؤال
    ومنسبش السؤال ده الا لما يكون مشروح تماما

    يعنى لو انا مثلا واقف معايا سؤال معين
    او اعرف معلومه معينه حتى لو كانت بسيطه او تافهه اعرضها عليكم فى صيغة سؤال
    ونشوف الاجابات ايه
    لان اكيد حتى لو كنت عارف اجابة السؤال فا من الممكن ان واحد فينا يكون عارف معلومه زياده

    ساعتها يبقى انا استفدت وهوه كمان استفاد
    والناس اللى بتقرا المنتدى هيه كمان استفادت

    [warning]ها ايه رايكم؟؟؟؟[/warning]

    اسمحوا لى ابتدى بسؤال واسمحوا لى اكتبه بالعاميه
    هوه سؤال عادى بس كتير من الناس مش بيلاحظه

    السؤال هوه

    ليه دايما فى اجهزة الكمبيوتر المنزليه العاديه دايما بنلاقى اربع اماكن للرامات وليه ممكن نلاقى اقل بس استحاله فى "الوقت الحاضر" نلاقى ازيد من اربع اماكن ممكن تضع فيهم رامات الجهاز؟

    وليه العكس فى السيرفرات يعنى فى السيرفر ممكن يوصل عدد اماكن تركيب الرامات الى 6 و 12 ؟؟؟؟؟
    لييييييييييييييييه؟!!!


    إذا كان عندك ملل من الدنيا وضيق في النفس وقلق وتفكير زائدين وخوف من المستقبل وعدم راحة في العيش ،، قل لا إله إلا الله محمد رسول الله ...
    فلديك نقص في الدين وستجده إن شاء الله بالصلاة والاستغفار وطاعة أوامر الله سبحانه وتعالى .

    Best Regards,
    MOHAMMED ELJOKER
    Security Engineer

    من مواضيع eljoker70000 :



  2. Facebook Comments - تعليقـك على الفيس بوك يسعدنا ويطور مجهوداتنـا


  3. Forum Ads:

  4. Forum Ads:

    اضفط هنا لمعرفة تفاصيل الإعلانات بالموقع


  5. Forum Ads:

    -->

  6. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Arab world!
    Posts
    6,169
    Blog Entries
    4
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    اكيد لان احتياجك فى البيت اقل من السيرفرات اللى بتشيل سيرفس كبيرة و قوية جدا وممكن application
    زى ال JDEdwards
    يحتاج لوحدة 32 جيجا
    وطبعا فى البيت اقصى حاجة تحتاجها 4 جيجا و قريبا 8 جيجا
    لكن السيرفرات ممكن ل 32 جيجا لو متوسط 12

  7. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    532
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    لا يا بشمهندس محمد مش هيه دى
    حاول مره تانيه
    هيه اجابتها سهله اوى على فكره
    إذا كان عندك ملل من الدنيا وضيق في النفس وقلق وتفكير زائدين وخوف من المستقبل وعدم راحة في العيش ،، قل لا إله إلا الله محمد رسول الله ...
    فلديك نقص في الدين وستجده إن شاء الله بالصلاة والاستغفار وطاعة أوامر الله سبحانه وتعالى .

    Best Regards,
    MOHAMMED ELJOKER
    Security Engineer

    من مواضيع eljoker70000 :


  8. Forum Ads:

  9. #4

    Default

    ok... let's try
    I think you are talking about OS supportability as Home OS has limited support for RAMs (Used to be 4GB for XP). This point was valid till Processors revolution and the new design for most applications to support X64 bus. Old PCs used to run X32 processors which is limited to 4 GB of RAM.

    The 32-bit version can address a total memory space of 4GB, which is your System RAM, Video RAM, and some overhead for memory-mapped I/O combined. If you want more RAM, you'll have to move to a 64-bit OS (I suggest Vista 64-bit Ultimate, it has practically unlimited support, up to 128GB).

    Vista 32bit versions
    Due to the limited addressing space, 32bit versions can only support up to 4GB of RAM.

    Vista 64bit versions
    Because of the extra 32bits, 64bit versions are able to support much more;
    128GB: Ultimate, Enterprise, Business SKUs
    16GB: Home Premium
    8GB: Home Basic

    While for now 4GB might seem a lot for the average home user (As Mohamed mentioned above), but for IT Pro, 4GB might be a soon-to-reach limit. In the long run, 64bit is the way to go. Well, for now, i'm saving money for more RAM. Got quite a lot of virtual machine testing to do. The more ram i have, the more virtual environments i can run concurrently.
    Last edited by mohamadoz; 23-05-2009 at 10:52 PM.

  10. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    532
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    mmmmmm
    in first thanx for try Mr Mohamed but u can tray in OS 32-bit and u will find it support more than 4 GB of ram but this situation and i will make it easy it's between ram and processor

    let's tray again
    إذا كان عندك ملل من الدنيا وضيق في النفس وقلق وتفكير زائدين وخوف من المستقبل وعدم راحة في العيش ،، قل لا إله إلا الله محمد رسول الله ...
    فلديك نقص في الدين وستجده إن شاء الله بالصلاة والاستغفار وطاعة أوامر الله سبحانه وتعالى .

    Best Regards,
    MOHAMMED ELJOKER
    Security Engineer

    من مواضيع eljoker70000 :


  11. Forum Ads:

  12. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Arab world!
    Posts
    6,169
    Blog Entries
    4
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Do you mean the Cache?
    If you talk about Cache so it's a big calculations and we can get a help of paralleling strategies t ocalculate the imitations and the best processing with L1.L2.L3 and RAM.

    But i think it's so far to thinking in this way as the vendors issuing the hardware to be suite for the applications and OS.

  13. #7

    Default

    El Joker

    No WAY .... X86 OS can't support more than 4 GB.The 32-bit version can address a total memory space of 4GB (2 power 32) . In any 32-bit operating system, The Virtual Address Space is limited, by definition, to the size of a 32-bit value:

    2^32 = 4,294,967,296

    4,294,967,296 / (1,024 x 1,024) = 4,096


    P.S: Addressing more than 4 GB of memory is possible in a 32-bit operating system, but it takes nasty hardware hacks like 36-bit PAE extensions in the CPU, together with nasty software hacks like the AWE API. Unless the application is specifically coded to be take advantage of these hacks, it's confined to 4 GB.

    Well, actually, it's stuck with even less-- 2 GB or 3 GB of virtual address space, at least on Windows.


    So we're limited to 4,096 megabytes of virtual address space on a 32-bit operating system.


    It is your try
    Last edited by mohamadoz; 24-05-2009 at 02:37 AM.

  14. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    532
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    بشمهندس محمد اولا شكرا على المعلومه المفيده جدا اللى انت كتبتها دى بجد استمتعت بقرائتها جدا

    وشكرا للبشمهندس محمد فؤاد ايضا على ردوده

    بس انا كان ليه راى تانى لانى بحثت فى الموضوع ده كتير جدا

    بس تعالى نشوف وبرضه نتناقش فى الاخر

    الاول ايه هيه العلاقه بين البروسيسور والكاش الخاص بيه والرامات فى الجهاز

    انا هحاول انى ابسط المعلومات بقدر الامكان بحيث لو فيه اى حد متابع معانا ومعلوماته ضعيفه يقدر يستفيد بالقدر الممكن


    حجم الكاش فى البروسيسور مرتبطه ارتباط وثيق بحجم الرامات
    ولو احنا تتبعنا الاصدارات للبروسيسور هتلاقى دائما ان الرامات نوع 1 جيجا منزلتش الا بعد ما نزل الكاش 4 ميجا وان الرامات 2 جيجا ايضا ما ظهرتش الا بعد ما ظهر الكاش 8 ميجا

    ولو اننا رجعنا بالزمن شويه كنت هتلاحظ نفس العلاقه مع الرامات والكاش

    طب ايه السبب
    تعالى نرسم الدوره اللى بياخدها الجهاز لو عطيت له امر معين
    وليكن انت هتحرك الماوس من بداية الشاشه لنهايتها وانت منزل سيمز على الجهاز واشكال بتتعمل لما الماوس يتحرك وصوت بيتعمل مثلا لما الماوس بيتحرك

    طبعا يا جماعه انا فيه حاججات هنا افتراضيه لتبسيط المعلومه بقدر الامكان

    انت حركت الماوس طبعا اشارات راحت للمزر بورد دخلت على الرام الرام اخدت منها نسخه وبعتت الامر زى ما هوه للبروسيسور اول حاجه بيعملها البروسيسور انه بيبداء يشوف اذا كان دى مشكله ولا ده امر من المستخدم ويبداء تحليله

    ولو درست طريقة عمل البروسيسور وازاى بيتعامل مع الامر اللى جاى له ويعرف انه مشكله او لا ومشكله في اى جزء من الجهاز

    المهم نرجع لموضوعنا البروسيسور هيلاقى انه ده امر ويبداء فى تحليله الى الاتجاهات الاتيه
    جزء للهارد علشان يجهز ملف الصوت اللى المفروض ان الجهاز يطلعه مع حركة الماوس وملف اللى فيه الاشكال اللى بتطلع مع الماوس
    واكيد دول هيكونوا اساسا موجودين فى الرامات لانهم مستخدمين بكثره
    تانى جزء لكارت الصوت
    وتالت جزء لكارت الشاشه

    ان المفروض انك لما تبداء فى تحريك الماوس يطلع الصوت والاشكال فى نفس التوقيت تقريبا

    وهنا نرجع لموضوعنا الاساسى لو احنا جينا نحسب احجام الملفات اللى احنا حملناها هنا قد ايه

    وتعالى فى مثال اكبر انك لو بتلعب لعبه وليكن كوره ساعات بتلاحظ ان الصوت بيطلع بعد ما تتحرك او ان الصوره بتقف وبعدين الصوت يجى والصوره تتحرك

    هناتلاقى يقولك ان الرامات قليله يروح المستخدم مزود رامات
    بس برضه نفس المشكله
    وده خطاء كتير من المستخدمين بيعملوه

    فيه علاقه بين الرامات والكاش وسرعة البروسيسور والباس

    وفى الغالب بتكون المشكله دى نتيجة ان الكاش للبروسيسور قليل وبالتالى المعلومات اللى بتنزل للبروسيسور علشان يبداء فى معالجتها بالسرعه بتاعته محدوده

    طب لو قلنا اننا ممكن نخلى الكاش وانا بتكلم فى انتاج البروسيسور عموما اعلى من الرام

    عارفين يا جماعه كاننا عملنا ايه
    بالتبسيط كده كانك جبت موتور ماء ضخم جدا بسرعات متعدده وفتحة الماسوره اللى بتخرج منها الميه صغير
    فى السرعه الاولى اوكى التانى اوكى التالته يدوب الزياده فى ضخ الماء او نقول المعلومات زياده بسيطه لو انت زودت للرابعه والخامسه مش هتحس باى فرق ليييييه؟

    لان فتحة الماسوره ثابته او ليها سعه معينه مش هتزيد عنها

    هكذا مدخل المعلومات الى البروسيسور ومخرجها بعد تحليلها هيه الرام
    مينفعش انك تخرج معلومات بكم اكبر من حجم الرام لان فى الوقت ده هتلاقى ان خروج المعلومات ناقص لان الرام اخدت الكم الخاص بها والباقى ملوش مكان انه يتخزن فيه وبالتالى هيكون فيه فقد فى المعلومات


    وبالتالى الكاش ممكن تكون قد او اصغر من الرام انما ما تكون اكبر من الرام
    وهنا دايما لما نجمع اى سيرفر ناخد دائما فى الحسبان ان الرامات لا تقل عن الكاش من حيثالرقم ليس الحجم لان دى بالجيجا وده بالميجا

    يعنى 4 ميجا يكون قصادهم 4 جيجا وهكذا

    وتلاحظ ان السيرفر فى اماكن رامات اكتر لان السيرفرات عموما انت ممكن تتحك فى حجم الكاش على حدى لان فى اغلب السيرفرات وبالذات فى سيرفرات اتش بى تلاقى ان الكاش منفصله تماما عن البروسيسور وممكن تغيرها باحجام اكبر بس طبعا برضه مش هتلاقيها اعلى من الرامات
    يعنى لو جمعت عدد اماكن الرامات وليكن مثال 8 وضربتهم فى 2 "اعلى حجم للرامات حتى الان"مثلا النتيجه 16 وهيه اعلى كاش ده مثال طبعا لان الكاش دلوقتى وصل الى 32 و 64 واللى عاوز يعرف اكتر يتابع مع شركة انتل وايه ام دى واكتر المعلومات هتلاقيها مع انتل


    انا بعتذر اذا كان الشرح مبسط زياده عن اللزوم واننا خرجنا فى بعض الاحيان بره موضوعنا خالص بس انا قلت اتكلم عن بعض المعلومات فى سياق الحوار

    مش عارف يا بشمهندس محمد هيكون ايه رايك فى كلامى بس ده نتيجة بحث اخد منى وقت وجهد طويل جدا بصراحه

    طبعا انا عارف ان فيه ك


    إذا كان عندك ملل من الدنيا وضيق في النفس وقلق وتفكير زائدين وخوف من المستقبل وعدم راحة في العيش ،، قل لا إله إلا الله محمد رسول الله ...
    فلديك نقص في الدين وستجده إن شاء الله بالصلاة والاستغفار وطاعة أوامر الله سبحانه وتعالى .

    Best Regards,
    MOHAMMED ELJOKER
    Security Engineer

    من مواضيع eljoker70000 :


  15. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    3,946
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    فعلا فكرة الموضوع رائعة جدااااااا
    بس ياريت يا جماعة تكون الردود بالعربى
    على قدر الامكان ولو امكن
    علشان المعلومة تبقى اسهل ويتفهم الشرح
    بشكل اسهل واسرع
    والشرح مبسط فعلا ياجوكر

    وشكراليك
    Last edited by hopy_braya; 25-05-2009 at 12:55 AM.

  16. #10

    Default

    mm.. Thanks Joker for your time and effort, Although there are some conflicts that need to be clarified.

    Actually there is not any direct one to one relation between the Cache and RAMs in that way. Let me explain it.

    Cache memory (also called buffer memory) is local memory that reduces waiting times for information stored in the RAM (Random Access Memory). In effect, the computer's main memory is slower than that of the processor. There are, however, types of memory that are much faster, but which have a greatly increased cost.

    The solution is therefore to include this type of local memory close to the processor and to temporarily store the primary data to be processed in it. Recent model computers have many different levels of cache memory:


    • Level one cache memory (called L1 Cache, for Level 1 Cache) is directly integrated into the processor. It is subdivided into two parts:
      • the first part is the instruction cache, which contains instructions from the RAM that have been decoded as they came across the pipelines.
      • the second part is the data cache, which contains data from the RAM and data recently used during processor operations.


    Level 1 caches can be accessed very rapidly. Access waiting time approaches that of internal processor registers.

    • Level two cache memory (called L2 Cache, for Level 2 Cache) is located in the case along with the processor (in the chip). The level two cache is an intermediary between the processor, with its internal cache, and the RAM. It can be accessed more rapidly than the RAM, but less rapidly than the level one cache.
    • Level three cache memory (called L3 Cache, for Level 3 Cache) is located on the motherboard. (The RAM)

    All these levels of cache reduce the latency time of various memory types when processing or transferring information. While the processor works, the level one cache controller can interface with the level two controller to transfer information without impeding the processor.

    As well, the level two cache interfaces with the RAM (level three cache) to allow transfers without impeding normal processor operation.

    While CPU caches are generally managed entirely by hardware, other caches are managed by a variety of software. The page cache in main memory, which is an example of disk cache, is usually managed by the operating system kernel.

    While the hard drive's hardware disk buffer is sometimes misleadingly referred to as "disk cache", its main functions are write sequencing and read prefetching. Repeated cache hits are relatively rare, due to the small size of the buffer in comparison to HDD's capacity.

    In turn, fast local hard disk can be used to cache information held on even slower data storage devices, such as remote servers (web cache) or local tape drives or optical jukeboxes. Such a scheme is the main concept of hierarchical storage management.

    So .. Are there any relationship Between Cache and Main Memory?!!!!

    Actually yes.. not in matter of sizing but in performance.
    Memory and System "Cacheability"
    Operating systems and applications use cache memory to store data or instructions that the processor is working with at the time, or is predicted to work with shortly; this allows the processor to get information quickly from the faster cache memory.

    The net result is a more efficient and faster running system. To keep the data and the instructions current, the system continuously updates the cache memory, moving information from your system's main memory to the cache memory.

    The processor works with the operating system, application and chipset to predict what data and instructions the processor will want to access in the near future. Going back to our carpenter analogy, we are switching the tools on the bench with those in the tool box, to get on the bench in close reach those tools the carpenter will be using in the near future.

    The main memory in your system that can move its information into your system's cache memory is called the "cacheable memory." Memory in your system that is not cacheable performs as if your system is cacheless, moving information as needed directly to the processor without the ability to use the cache memory as a fast retrieval storage bin.

    All systems have a main memory cacheable limit, typically 64MB or greater; consult your PC supplier if you have questions on your system's main memory cacheable limit.

    Operating System Use of Main Memory and Cacheability

    Your operating system, along with the active applications, determines the loading of instructions and data into main memory, loading the main memory from your hard drive, CD ROM drive, disk drive, or whatever input devices your system has. Most of today's mainstream operating systems perform this loading of main memory beginning from the top main memory "location" and working down.

    Refer to this example of "loading from the top" for a system with main memory within cacheable limits:

    Suppose your system has a cacheable main memory limit of 64MB and has 16MB of main memory installed and you are running an application and operating system that needs 6MB of main memory.

    If you were to diagnose what main memory was being utilized, you would most likely find that your system's 16MB, 15MB,...11MB main memory locations were filled, with your system's 1MB-10MB main memory remaining empty, ready for more information that may need to be loaded. In this example, all the main memory installed is cacheable and thus this process of loading main memory "from the top" is typically transparent to you, the user.

    But, suppose you loaded your system with main memory above the cacheable limits. The loading process of main memory -- loading "from the top" -- would mean that your non-cacheable main memory would be loaded first.

    Once the non-cacheable main memory is filled, the cacheable main memory would be loaded.

    Another example illustrates this point: Suppose your system's main memory cacheable limit is 64MB again, but now your system has been loaded to 80MB of main memory (16MB above the cacheable limit) and you were to run that same application and operating system ran in the previous example (the one requiring 6MB of main memory).

    The load "from the top" process, would mean that main memory locations 80MB-75MB would be filled. Since these main memory "locations" are above the main memory cacheable limit, the information stored at these main memory locations are not cacheable, and cannot use the cache memory as a fast retrieval storage bin.

    In this example, you will likely see a drop in system performance by exceeding the cacheable main memory limits of the system.
    Last edited by mohamadoz; 25-05-2009 at 01:42 AM.

  17. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,785
    Rep Power
    14

  18. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    532
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Dear Eng. Mohamed
    thanks for all of this useful info but when u talk about cash this cash not processor cash
    let's talk
    we have a cash with processor like 2.4\1024\2M or 1.3\533\512
    but in your article you talking about RAM because when OS running RAM distribute it self to 2 or 3 field I don't remember really but one of this fields called cash and it used to load all what OS need in real time and another field share with VGA" only if u have built in VGA" and the last to be random

    but in cash field it's go in two ways cash for OS needed and this field is stable and that u talk about when u explain it
    and the other field cashed info that u always used and it's always changed with your use in computer
    إذا كان عندك ملل من الدنيا وضيق في النفس وقلق وتفكير زائدين وخوف من المستقبل وعدم راحة في العيش ،، قل لا إله إلا الله محمد رسول الله ...
    فلديك نقص في الدين وستجده إن شاء الله بالصلاة والاستغفار وطاعة أوامر الله سبحانه وتعالى .

    Best Regards,
    MOHAMMED ELJOKER
    Security Engineer

    من مواضيع eljoker70000 :


  19. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    532
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    على فكره يا جماعه لو حد عاوز يبتدى بسؤال تانى مفيش مشكله
    بس انا من راءىى حاجه كل سؤال يتعمل بلون معيا" واجابات السؤال تكون بنفس اللون علشان يكون فيه تنسيق شويه


    إذا كان عندك ملل من الدنيا وضيق في النفس وقلق وتفكير زائدين وخوف من المستقبل وعدم راحة في العيش ،، قل لا إله إلا الله محمد رسول الله ...
    فلديك نقص في الدين وستجده إن شاء الله بالصلاة والاستغفار وطاعة أوامر الله سبحانه وتعالى .

    Best Regards,
    MOHAMMED ELJOKER
    Security Engineer

    من مواضيع eljoker70000 :


  20. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    532
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    ????????????????/
    إذا كان عندك ملل من الدنيا وضيق في النفس وقلق وتفكير زائدين وخوف من المستقبل وعدم راحة في العيش ،، قل لا إله إلا الله محمد رسول الله ...
    فلديك نقص في الدين وستجده إن شاء الله بالصلاة والاستغفار وطاعة أوامر الله سبحانه وتعالى .

    Best Regards,
    MOHAMMED ELJOKER
    Security Engineer

    من مواضيع eljoker70000 :


  21. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    3,946
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    ياجماعة خلوا الشرح بالعربى
    وبالتنسيق اللى انت عايزه يا جوكر
    بس لما ننتهى من فهم السؤال الاول اساسا
    لانى بصراحة دلوقتى اتلخبطت جدا
    لانى كنت فاكرة ان فيه
    Cash Memory in RAM only
    واحدة بس دلوقتى طلعت فيه اتنين من كلام الجوكر ومحمد
    ياترى الصح فين بقة
    ؟؟؟؟؟؟؟؟؟

Similar Threads

  1. العمل في شركة مترو الأنفاق
    By mostafa88 in forum Communications and electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 01:59 PM
  2. المهندسين العاطلين عن العمل
    By almh73k in forum Communications and Electronics, Electrical power
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 05:00 AM
  3. بدء العمل بالتوقيت الشتوي يوم 21/8
    By bondo2h in forum Engineers discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 01:14 PM
  4. الظلم ظلمات يوم القيامه
    By نداء الاسلام in forum Suna and Hadith
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-07-2009, 10:02 PM
  5. بدء العمل بالتوقيت الصيفي في مصر
    By redheart in forum Engineers discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-04-2009, 10:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

أقسام المنتدى

الروابط النصية

تابع جروبنا على الفيس بوك

صفحة Egypt Engineers على الفيس بوك

تابعنا على linkedin

جروبنا على الياهو جروب